Privacy Policy

D&C Engineering processes your personal data carefully, securely and reliably. We believe it is important that you have faith in our organisation. That is why we are happy to do everything to protect your privacy. The rules on protecting your privacy are laid down in the General Data Protection Regulation, whereby the Dutch Data Protection Authority supervises compliance with the law. D&C Engineering acts within the framework of the law.

Structure of privacy statement

This document explains which personal data we process and for which purposes we do this. It is also explained for which services we process the data and on the basis of which legal basis we are allowed to do this. The sharing of data with other parties is highlighted, as well as the processing of personal data outside the EU. The protection of personal data is discussed together with the handling of the retention periods. Finally, a section has been added about what rights you have and the possibility to file a complaint or to contact D&C Engineering.

Who is the controller?

D&C Engineering located at Nieuwland Parc 301-302 in Alblasserdam is the controller for the processing of personal data.

Who is the privacy officer?

Privacy officer (or other official responsible for privacy).

D&C Engineering is an SME with fewer than 30 employees and has therefore chosen not to appoint a Data Protection Officer but a privacy officer. This function is performed by Judith de Jong and can be reached via the e-mail address judithdejong@dcengineering.nl.

What is meant by personal data??

Personal data is all data that can be traced to a person. Examples of this are your name, address, telephone number and account number, but also photos and biometric data are personal data.

Are you required to provide personal data?

Sometimes we are required by law to store or provide certain personal information about you. In many cases it is necessary to use a number of personal data from you to be able to offer you the service and / or product that you purchase from us. In that case, the use of your data is necessary for the agreement or the pre-contractual phase.

In these cases you are obliged to provide us with information because otherwise we will not be able to meet our legal and / or contractual obligations.

Data collected from others?

D&C Engineering does not collect data from third parties. We receive the only data that we process from the people involved.

Which categories of personal data do we use?

For the sake of convenience, personal data can be divided into categories. We use the following categories of personal data from you:

Category personal data

Explanation

Name and address of the company (incl. VAT number), e-mail address and mobile or direct number contact person at this company.

We need this information to answer your question, to be able to make a customised offer, to send you the quotation and delivery documentation and to be able to contact you about this.

  
On which legal basis do wo use your data?

Legal basis

Explanation

Agreement / contract

D&C Engineering uses an agreement for services. Before this agreement comes into existence, a customer is, for example, registered in the system, this is considered the pre-contractual phase. The legal basis for the agreement also applies to the pre-contractual phase.

Legal obligation

D&C Engineering also collects personal data in order to comply with its legal obligations, such as in the case of assignments that we carry out for you.

Existence of automated individual decision making

D&C Engineering does not use automated individual decision-making, because this is not necessary for our services. This means that D&C ENGINEERING, for example, does not engage in profiling.

Do we share the data with other parties?

We do not provide the (personal) data you provide to other parties, unless this is necessary in the context of the implementation of the agreement or to comply with a legal obligation.

Is your data being brought outside the EU?

D&C Engineering's starting point is to process personal data only within the EU. Since the GDPR is applicable within the EU, an adequate level of protection can thus always be ensured.

How do we protect your data?

Because the protection of personal data is very important, D&C Engineering ensures that we have appropriate different technical and organisational measures to ensure that personal data cannot be misused or otherwise end up in the hands of the wrong person. We ensure that if we forward your personal data to other organisations such as the processors, these organisations will follow the same standards.

In the unlikely event that something went wrong with the protection of your personal data and there is a so-called "data breach," D&C ENGINEERING will report this to the Dutch Data Protection Authority. In the event that this data breach also has unfavorable consequences for your privacy, we will inform you as soon as possible about what the data breach is, what D&C Engineering does and also what you can do to minimise the possible damage.

How long do we keep your data?

We do not keep your data longer than necessary to achieve the purposes stated in this privacy statement.

What rights do you have?

D&C Engineering believes it is important that you can properly exercise the rights that you have under the law. That is why it is very easy to contact us via info@dcengineering.nl .

U kunt de volgende rechten uitoefenen:

  • The right to inspect: you have the right to see which personal data we process about you.
  • The right of correction: if the personal data that we process about you is incorrect, you have the right to have it adjusted.
  • The right to delete: if we no longer need your personal data for the purpose for which we received it, you have the right to ask us to delete it. There are a number of exceptions to this, such as our obligation to store certain data in accordance with legal requirements.
  • The right of limitation: during the period that we are busy determining whether your data needs to be corrected, determining the (un) legality of data processing, determining whether data should be deleted or you have objected to the processing you have the right to request a limitation of the processing.
  • The right to data portability: at your request, we must transfer all personal data we hold about you to you or another organisation of your choice. You can only exercise this right if the data is processed on the basis of permission or agreement.
  • Right of objection: if we process data on the grounds of legitimate interest or public interest, it is possible to object, after which a weighing of interests will follow. In the case of direct marketing you always have the right to object.
Submit a complaint to the competent authority: Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens

D&C Engineering considers it important to have satisfied customers. Even though we do everything we can to achieve this, you may not be satisfied. It is possible to submit a complaint to the Dutch Data Protection Authority if it concerns the protection of personal data. This is possible via:

https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How can you contact us?

If you have any questions, have a complaint or have a comment, please contact us via info@dcengineering.nl nl or call +3178-6919222. You can also contact our privacy officer for this via judithdejong@dcengineering.nl.

error: Beschermde content

Registration form

Registration form

Your registration will only be definitive after payment has been received on the above account number. 

IBAN: NL40INGB0008704080
BIC: INGBNL2A
VAT: NL.8014.51.292.B01

PS: If you are unable to be present, you may be substituted by a colleague. If this is not possible, we charge € 25.00 administration costs. If you deregister later than 2 calendar weeks before the start of the course, you will not receive a refund of the full course amount.